Loading...

Our Privacy Commitment SP01 - Privacy Policy and Personal Data Protection

Terms and conditions

The privacy policy and the protection of personal data apply to all users of the website www.sp01design.com (hereinafter: the website) operated by SP01. d.o.o., Letališka cesta 3D, 1000 Ljubljana (hereinafter: SP01).

The manager of personal data

The manager of personal data provided by the individual is SP01 d.o.o., Letališka cesta 3D, 1000 Ljubljana.

Collection and use of personal data

SP01 respects and protects the privacy of users of the website, and processes personal data in a responsible manner and in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (ZVOP-1) and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals the processing of personal data on the free movement of such data and the repeal of Directive 95/46 / EC (General Data Protection Regulation). The data on purchasers are processed by the operator to fulfil its’ obligations from a contractual relationship for the purpose of identifying an individual, carrying out a transaction, issuing an invoice, delivering the product, resolving complaints and other, by purchasing related communications. The controller collects and processes personal data of individuals in case of purchase, registration and consent of the individual to receive e-news. By participating in one of the above activities, the following personal data will be processed: name and surname, e-mail address, password in encrypted form, residence data, country of residence, telephone number, IP address, registration data, communication archive, purchasing and usage data benefits (purchase date, type of purchase, purchase content, purchase value, payment method, type of discount, etc.) and delivery and assembly information. SP01 needs this information for the needs of communication, preparation and transmission of offers and benefits adapted to the user's interest. On the basis of an individual's consent, the operator can process personal data for the purpose of preparing and sending personalised offers and informing about the offers that interest the individual. Communication is carried out through selected channels of intervention. The provision of personal data is voluntary and can be withdrawn by the individual at any time. The information is kept until the consent of the individual is cancelled or until the request for the deletion of data is received. The manager may process certain personal data (name, surname, address, e-mail address, telephone number) for the purposes of direct marketing and for the purposes of determining customer satisfaction with the services or user experience also on the basis of legitimate interest if the individual does not object to the processing. The data for which SP01 needs the consent of an individual is processed in accordance with applicable law.

The purpose of collecting personal data 

SP01 collects personal information on a website with the following purposes: 

  • improving the quality of content and functionality of services on the website;
  • use for the purpose of fulfilling the purchase (transaction execution, invoicing, delivery of the product, all related to the order) and other purchase-related communication;
  • creating customized offers and informing about offers that are of interest to the user, only through selected channels;
  • marketing research, with the aim of optimizing supply and costs and raising customer satisfaction;
  • sending e-news and other advertising material,
  • resolving complaints.

Saving personal information

SP01 properly stores and protects personal data in electronic form at the company's headquarters. The data processed for the purpose of fulfilling the contractual obligations shall be kept until the fulfilment of all obligations arising from the contractual relationship, or for a maximum period of 5 years after the fulfilment of all obligations, with the expiry of the period of maturity in relation to an individual claim. In order to meet the requirements of tax legislation, invoices are kept for 10 years after the end of the year to which the account relates. Data processed on the basis of an individual's consent shall be kept by the controller until the cancellation of his consent. The user can at any time make a written request to cancel the use of personal data at  privacy@sp01design.com

Protecting privacy

SP01 takes care of protecting privacy by complying with all applicable legal regulations. Also, SP01 provides all the necessary technological and organizational support for the protection and protection of personal data against loss, modification, theft and access of unauthorized third parties.

Cookies

The site contains these cookies in order to realize the purpose of the smooth operation of the site.

Transmission of personal data to third parties

SP01 may provide some of your information to third parties in accordance with the purpose of the processing:

  • an external contract agency that operates digital advertising and online marketing for SP01. The Agency acts exclusively on behalf of, for the account, following instructions and under the supervision of SP01, for the purpose of technical and content optimization of the website, the implementation of Google and Facebook advertising and re-marketing, and the optimization of the user experience on the website;
  • an external web application that serves to communicate e-news and acts exclusively on behalf and for the account, under the guidance and supervision of SP01;
  • if the data is requested by the state authorities, which, by means of a written explanation, require information for the purpose of conducting a specific procedure.

User rights

In relation to the processing of personal data, an individual has the following rights:

  • the right to access data,
  • the right to repair,
  • the right to be erased ("right to forget"),
  • the right to restrict processing,
  • the right to data transferability and
  • the right to object.

The data subject may request the rights to be claimed by sending a request to the e-mail address  privacy@sp01design.com . SP01 will request a complaint or inform the individual of the reasons for rejecting the request without undue delay, but no later than 15 days after receiving the request.

Right to access data

The data subject has the right to obtain confirmation from the controller whether personal data is being processed in relation to him, and where this also includes access to personal data and the following information: 

  • purpose of processing;
  • types of personal data;
  • users or categories of users to whom personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular users in third countries or international organizations;
  • where possible, the foreseen period of retention of personal data or, if that is not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
  • the existence of the right to request the administrator to correct or delete personal data or limit the processing of personal data relating to the data subject or the existence of the right to object to such processing;
  • the right to lodge an appeal with the supervisory authority;
  • where personal data are not collected from an individual, all available information relating to their source;
  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and meaningful information on the reasons for it, as well as the importance and predicted consequences of such processing for an individual.

SP01 provides an individual with a copy of the personal data being processed. If an individual submits a request by electronic means and, unless otherwise required, the information is provided electronically.

Right to repair

The data subject has the right to make SP01 correct inaccurate personal information relating thereto. Taking into account the purposes, the individual also has the right to supplement incomplete personal data, including the submission of a supplementary statement.

Right to Delay ("right to forget")

The data subject has the right to have SP01 delete personal information relating thereto. SP01 must delete data when:

  • personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed,
  • an individual cancels the consent which is the basis for the processing of data, and there is no other legal basis for processing,
  • an individual objects to the processing on the basis of the legitimate interest of the controller, and there are no overriding legal reasons for the processing of data or if an individual opposes the processing,
  • an individual opposes processing for direct marketing purposes,
  • personal data have been processed unlawfully
  • personal data must be deleted in order to fulfil a legal obligation in accordance with Union law or Slovenian law.

Right to limit processing

The data subject has the right to limit SP01 processing when:

  • an individual disputes the accuracy of the data (for a period allowing the controller to verify the accuracy of the data),
  • the processing is illegal, and the individual requires a restriction of their use, rather than the erasure of personal data,
  • they do not need them anymore for processing purposes, but need them individually to enforce, enforce or defend legal claims,
  • an individual has lodged an objection concerning the processing until it is verified that the legal reasons of the controller prevail over the grounds of the data subject.

Where personal data processing is limited, such personal data may, with the exception of storage, be processed only with the consent of the data subject or for the enforcement, enforcement or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for an important interest under Union law or Slovenian law.

The right to portability

The data subject has the right to receive personal data relating to him that he has communicated to the operator in a structured, widely used and machine-readable form, and the right to forward this information to another controller (if technically feasible) when:

  • processing is based on the consent of an individual or contract and
  • processing is carried out with automated means.

Right to contract

The data subject has the right at any time to object to the processing of personal data if it is based on the legitimate interests of the controller. SP01 ceases to process personal information unless it proves necessary legitimate grounds for processing that prevail over the interests, rights and freedoms of an individual, or for the enforcement, execution or defence of legal claims.

An individual has the right at any time to object to the processing of his personal data for the purpose of direct marketing and the creation of profiles insofar as it is linked to such direct marketing. In this case, personal data is no longer processed for these purposes.

Right to file a complaint concerning the processing of personal data

An individual may send any complaints regarding the processing of personal data to privacy@sp01design.com . When an individual believes that his rights in connection with the processing of personal data have been violated, he is also entitled to an effective legal remedy and lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner.

Persons under the age of 15

Persons under the age of 15 may submit their information through the website only with the express permission of their parents, foster parents or guardians.

An authorized person for the protection of personal data

An authorised personal data protection officer at SP01 d.o.o. email:  privacy@sp01design.com .

Final Provisions

SP01 reserves the right to amend and supplement these General Terms. Website users will be notified of any changes to these Terms and Conditions on the website.

Store Picker

Travel Mode

Stores